Annual Report 2016

45A5A81B-4BAF-4723-BFB4-09983CA05A23 Created with sketchtool.

Consolidated Balance Sheet

as at 30 March 2016

Note30 March 2016
€’000
25 March 2015
€’000
27 March 2014
€’000
Assets
Non current assets
Property, plant and equipment10300,868341,765312,707
Intangible assets1241,69435,48623,577
Investment properties1134,00025,4009,000
Derivative financial instruments2937,74948,882-
Joint ventures1425,0693,5592,166
Retirement benefit asset264,540-3,390
Deferred tax assets9--236
Total non-current assets443,920455,092351,076
Current assets
Inventories13104,347101,48191,678
Trade and other receivables1577,14983,04276,327
Assets held for sale271,968--
Cash and cash equivalents2398,17496,369173,250
Total current assets281,638280,892341,255
Total assets725,558735,984692,331
Equity
Equity attributable to owners of the company
Share capital2082,80482,80482,804
Share premium201,9591,9591,959
Cash flow hedge reserve2333,144(736)
Other reserves(2,056)--
Foreign currency translation reserve724596-
Retained earnings137,728120,575119,210
Total equity attributable to owners of the company221,392209,078203,237
Non-controlling interests(608)(662)(456)
Total equity220,784208,416202,781
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Retirement benefit obligations2638,75867,36746,397
Loans and borrowings19166,019248,536197,146
Capital grant1712,10310,29310,916
Provisions1848,73447,77342,372
Deferred tax liabilities911,0815,127-
Derivative financial instruments28--6,892
Total non-current liabilities276,695379,096303,723
Current liabilities
Loans and borrowings1975,86299041,593
Bank overdraft1929,00624,739667
Provisions1818,72111,96810,385
Trade and other payables16104,490110,775133,182
Total current liabilities228,079148,472185,827
Total liabilities504,774527,568489,550
Total equity and liabilities725,558735,984692,331

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board:

John Horgan, Chairman

Mike Quinn, Managing Director

30 June 2016